Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Papertrey Ink Challenge

Hi - I have just been having so much fun just crafting.. just for fun, just for me! I have been joining in on more challenges for inspiration and having fun. You know there is just times when things are so stressed and you have so many required things due and you enjoy doing them, but it just feels different when it is more like playing. Does that make sense at all? Probably not.. but oh well it all boils down to I have been having fun!

So this weekend I was surfing around and was reading on the Papertrey Ink Forum, and found there was a challenge that had just started on there. Sounded fun, and had a list of requirements that did challenge me. They asked for projects with - Scallops, Birthday theme, Background stamp, Hearts and Buttons. Yep.. all in one project! Well.. I put my thinking cap on and pulled out some of my Papertrey products that I have been wanting to use - and this is what I came up with -
So first I have been wanting to use my new Front and Center #2 bag die. You die cut two - one for the front and one for the back, then you just create folded sides for how ever large you want you bag! Too easy and way too cute! From there I decided as my background stamp, I wanted to try and emboss the new Wrought Iron back ground stamp - been forever since I have used my embossing powders, and WOW love this stamp with the shiny black embossing! I found a photo cloud pattern paper to use, and other than it is just a bit slanted on the page.. duh... I love it! I then also went ahead and black embossed the sentiment Happy Birthday - from the Inside and Out Set.

Then I wanted some grass across the bottom... well it was Easter, and my Martha Stewart Bunny punch just needed to be used. I punched it twice, once in green, then once in a light brown. I then cut out the bunnies out and added white gel pen cotton tails. Aren't they just adorable along the Iron fence? It still needed a POP - So I found one of the Flower Fusion stamp sets. #9 - I die cut the flower and then stamped. Then edged with a Copic. Now I need to order the Flower Fusion stem die... darn it! But until I do I made use of a Martha Stewart Frond leaf punch. To check off the list of requirements, I used a button for the center of the flower - Only one more thing needed... Hearts.. hmmm - well I have the Papertrey Ink Heart Border die. so I cut me out a strip and just used it for another added pop of color at the top. Why.. well cuz I needed hearts - LOL

Here is a side view -

 You can see it is actually a little bag. I should have made it a little bigger - but well it is a cute LITTLE bag.

I had fun - Hubby looked at it and said, wow that is very different for you. And I like that - I need some different once in a while.

Have a great day!
HUGS and -


Kirsten Alicia said...

That's so pretty!! I love the flower too.

Happy Crafter said...

Oh it's A little beauty I love it :)
Hugzz Val xx

Sheri said...

Michelle, this is just adorable. Love those little bunnies playing in the grass. That wrought iron stamp is amazing! I have looked at it and thought it kinda pricy but it adds so much to your project. Great job

Carol Dee said...

Loving the wrought iron fence. The cloud paper is so realistic I thiought you had used aphoto!
Fun little gift bag. Hugs...

Niki said...

Love those bunnies! Very cute project, thanks for sharing

NinaN said...

Adorable! I love the little bunnies along the fence!